Privacy Policy

The House Advantage Privacy Policy governs the manner in which House Advantage, LLC (“House Advantage”; “We”; “Us”; or “Our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from visitors and users (“User”; “You”; or “Your”) of the http://houseadv.com/ website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by House Advantage. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding Your information and how We will treat it.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By visiting or using this Site, You signify Your acceptance of this Policy. If You do not agree to this Policy, please do not use Our Site. Please review this Privacy Policy frequently as House Advantage reserves the right to change the policy at any time. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed Your acceptance of those changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is Your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications. For more information, please refer to the section entitled “Changes to this Privacy Policy” detailed below.

By visiting or using the Site and/or providing Us with Your Personal Information (as defined in the Personal Information section), You further: (i) consent to the transfers and processing of any information You provide to the Site and (ii) understand that We will collect, maintain, use, and disclose Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and United States law. You hereby waive any claims that may arise under the laws and regulations that apply to You in any other country or jurisdiction.

Special Note About Children

Our Site is a general audience website that is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If You are under 13, do not provide any information about yourself on this Site or use any of the interactive features of this Site. If We learn We have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If You believe We might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact Us by email with the subject heading “Information About Children” at: contact@houseadv.com; or by mailing Your concern to: House Advantage, Attn: Information About Children, 10100 W. Charleston Blvd., Suite 130, Las Vegas, NV 89135.

Information We Collect

In order to operate the Site and provide You with access to certain features, We may collect the following types of information from You:

Personal Information

Personal Information refers to information that would allow Us to specifically identify a User such as, the User’s name and email address. We may collect Personal Information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit Our Site, fill out a contact form, subscribe to email alerts and/or newsletter, send Us a resumé via Our Site, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources We make available on Our Site. Users may visit Our Site anonymously. We will collect Personal Information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Us. If a visitor completes a contact form on the Site, the following information is requested: name; email address; subject; and message. Other Personal Information such as, company name and contact number will also be collected if a User chooses to provide such information. Users can always refuse to supply Personal Information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-Personal Information

Non-Personal Information refers to information about Users and their activities on Our Site that does not identify Users personally such as, what device type a User is utilizing to access Our Site. We may collect Non-Personal Information about Users whenever they interact with Our Site. The Non-Personal Information We collect when Users visit Our Site may include geographic information; the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website Users came from before visiting Our Site; which pages Users visit on Our Site; any search terms entered on Our Site; which URL Users go to next; which browser Users used to view Our Site; the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of Users; type of device Users utilized to access Our Site; operating system and the Internet service providers used and other similar information. If Users access Our Site with a mobile device, We collect the model and manufacturer of Users’ mobile devices, its operating system, and Users’ mobile phone carrier (if Users are accessing the Site on a cellular network).

Why We Collect This Information

We collect information about Users to ensure We provide Users with superior service and to provide all visitors with a smooth, efficient, and personalized experience while using Our Site. Information collected will ensure We only send Users information that We believe they would be interested in. For example, if a User requests information on Our Site, We use that User’s Personal Information to provide the requested information. We use Non-Personal Information on an aggregated basis to analyze User behavior to help Us understand how visitors use Our Site and to measure interest in the various pages. This allows Us to provide more information on what matters to Our Users. We also use this information to improve the content of Our Site in order to make Our Site easier to use.

How We Use Collected Information

House Advantage may collect and use Personal Information of Users for the following purposes:

  • Assess the needs of Your business to determine suitable products;
  • Send You requested product or service information;
  • Respond to customer service requests;
  • Send You a newsletter or email alerts;
  • Send You marketing communications;
  • Process a job application;
  • Respond to Your questions and concerns; and
  • Improve Our Site and marketing efforts.

We may use Users’ email addresses to respond to their inquiries, concerns, and/or other requests. If a User decides to opt-in to Our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time a User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact Us via Our Site.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Users’ Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on Our Site and other databases. We have contracted with third party service providers to store and maintain collected information and such third parties have agreed to keep collected Personal Information confidential and will only use such information to perform the applicable services provided that You have given Us Your permission.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although We do Our best to protect Your Personal Information, We do not guarantee, and You should not expect, the security of Your Personal Information or private communications transmitted to the Site. Any transmission of Personal Information is at Your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

Please be careful whenever sending Personal Information to Us via email. Email is generally not a secure means of transferring information. We therefore cannot guarantee that this information will not be lost or used in a fraudulent manner and We encourage the use of email encryption to communicate with Us.

How Long We Store Your Information

We use Sales Cloud (a component of Salesforce as described in the Pardot and Salesforce section) to store information and manage Our database of contacts and accounts. We generally keep data on Our cloud-based database for as long as We reasonably need it. At times Users may decide to unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving communications from Us and We will retain the contact information to ensure We do not continue to send communications to such Users. We may alter this practice according to changing requirements. For example, We may delete some data if needed to free up storage space. We may keep other data for longer periods if applicable law requires it.

How We Share Your Personal Information

Business Partners, Affiliates and Third Party Service Providers. We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ Personal Information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and Users with Our business partners, trusted affiliates and third party service providers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help Us operate Our business and the Site or administer activities on Our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share User information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that You have given Us Your permission.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Legal and Administrative Reasons. If We believe in good faith that it is necessary and appropriate, We may disclose Your Personal Information without notice: (i) when required by law or to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process; (ii) to cooperate in investigations of fraud, intellectual property infringement or any other activity that is illegal or may expose Us or You to legal liability; (iii) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of governmental authorities (including, without limitation, requests from the governmental agency authorities to view Your Personal Information); (iv) to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Us, Our affiliates, subsidiaries and partners and any of their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors and partners, and the House Advantage Services’ Users; (v) to verify the identity of the House Advantage Services’ Users; (vi) to protect the security and integrity of the House Advantage Services; (vii) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of House Advantage, Our Users or others; and (viii) to enforce the House Advantage Terms and Conditions of Use.

Business Transfers. Your Personal Information may be transferred, sold or otherwise conveyed (“Conveyed”) to a third party where We: (i) merge with or are acquired by another business entity; (ii) sell all or substantially all of Our assets; (iii) are adjudicated bankrupt; or (iv) are liquidated or otherwise reorganized. You consent to any and all such Conveyances of Your Personal Information.

Google Services

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of Our Site to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services, including Google AdWords.

Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal data collected by Google Analytics include cookie and usage data. Google Analytics processes such data in the United States. Find Google Inc.’s privacy policy here to familiarize yourself with its policy.

Pardot And Salesforce

House Advantage uses Pardot LLC (“Pardot”), a marketing automation platform, to gather information about Users and perform services on Our behalf and at Our direction to help Us communicate with Users, or to help Us offer or provide Users with products or services in connection with their business. Salesforce.com, Inc. (“Salesforce”) works with Pardot to manage contacts and accounts. Pardot and Salesforce provides services such as, storing Personal and Non-Personal User Information, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and sending newsletters or emails on Our behalf. We use Pardot and Salesforce to collect and analyze Non-Personal Information collected from Our visitors to better understand how they use and interact with Our Site in order to improve Our Site and the services We provide. Personal Information is stored with Pardot and Salesforce if a visitor completes a contact form on the Site, which requests the following information: name; email address; subject; and message. Other Personal Information such as, company name and contact number will also be stored if a User provides such information. Non-personal information such as IP address, operating system, web browser, and pages visited is gathered by Pardot and Salesforce. Pardot and Salesforce process such data in the United States. Find Pardot’s privacy policy here and Salesforce’s privacy policy here to familiarize yourself with the policies of both service providers.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. A User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. A User may choose to set his or her web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert him or her when cookies are being sent. If a User does so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Links To Third Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to sites operated and maintained by third parties, over which We have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from Our Privacy Policy. You access such linked sites at Your own risk. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policy provided by that party before disclosing any Personal Information on such site. Links to any third party sites do not constitute or imply an endorsement or recommendation by Us of the linked sites. You agree that We shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred by You as a result of Your dealings with any third party.

Do Not Track

Some web browsers may give You the ability to enable a “do not track” (“DNT”) setting that is an HTTP header field indicating Your preferences regarding User tracking or cross-site tracking. This is different from disabling certain forms of tracking by declining cookies in Your browser settings, as browsers with the “DNT” setting enabled still have the ability to accept cookies. House Advantage does not recognize web browser “DNT” signals at this time. Instead, information collection and disclosure practices and the choices that House Advantage provides to Users will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy, whether or not a DNT signal is received. For more information about DNT, please visit http://donottrack.us/.

We may work with third parties that use tracking technologies on the Site, to perform services including, to provide tailored advertisements on Our behalf and on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet. These companies may collect information about Your activity on the Site and other websites over time, as well as Your interaction with Our advertising and other communications, and use this information to determine which advertisements You see on third party websites and applications. For more information about this practice and to understand Your options, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/ or http://www.aboutads.info.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of the State of California to request from certain businesses with whom the California resident has an established business relationship a list of all third parties to which the business, during the immediately preceding calendar year, has disclosed certain personally identifiable information for direct marketing purposes. We are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year. To make such a request You should send (i) an email with the subject heading “California Privacy Rights” to: contact@houseadv.com; or (ii) a letter to House Advantage at: 10100 W. Charleston Blvd., Suite 130, Las Vegas, NV 89135, Attn: California Privacy Rights. In Your request, please attest to the fact that You are a California resident and provide a current California address for Our response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California Privacy Rights requirements and only information sharing that is covered will be included in Our response. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted to addresses other than the addresses specified in this paragraph.

Severability

If any part of this Privacy Policy is held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be interpreted in a manner consistent with applicable law to reflect, as nearly as possible, Our original intentions, and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

House Advantage has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. If We modify this Privacy Policy, We will update the date the document was last updated and such changes will be effective upon posting. If We make what We determine to be material changes to this Privacy Policy, We will notify You by prominently posting a notice on the Site. Your continued use of the Site following such material changes requires Your affirmative consent to the changes. If You do not agree to the changes, Your sole remedy is to cease using the Site. It is Your responsibility to periodically check and review this Privacy Policy for changes.

Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or Your dealings with this Site, please contact Us by phone at: (702) 240-4655; by email with the subject heading “Privacy Policy” at: contact@houseadv.com; or by mailing Your inquiry or concern to House Advantage at: 10100 W. Charleston Blvd., Suite 130, Las Vegas, NV 89135, Attn: Privacy Policy.

This document was last updated on May 24, 2016.

©2016 House Advantage, LLC. All Rights Reserved.